UPDATED: Who’s running? West Kootenay-Boundary 2022 election candidates

(Photo by Pixabay)

(x) denotes incumbent

CASTLEGAR
Mayor
Chernoff, Lawrence
McFaddin, Maria (incumbent councillor)

Council (6 to be elected)
Bell, Darcy
Bogle, Brian (x)
Bojechko, Sandy
Falstead, Shirley
Heaton-Sherstobitoff, Sue (x)
MacLeod, Cherryl (x)
Vassilakakis, Florio

CRESTON
Mayor
DeBoon, Arnold (incumbent councillor)
Maddocks, Nora
Rota, Jim

Council (6 to be elected)
Arès, Monique
Baldwin, Keith (x)
Banbury, Greg
Barlett, Amber
Dumas, Denise
Eisler, Norm (x)
Elford, Jim (x)
Howes, Richard
Ireland, Elizabeth
Irwin, Scott
Mondia, Anthony
Snashall, Adriana
Waslovich, Ursula

- Advertisement -

FRUITVALE
Mayor
Morissette, Steve (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Council (4 to be elected)
Ellison, Catherine
Farnum, Carrie
Fitzpatrick, Vickie (x)
Kenny, Lindsay (x)
Krause, Jennifer
Mason, Julia
Startup, Wes
Wenman, Bill (x)

GRAND FORKS
Mayor
Baker, Everett (incumbent councillor)
Brownlee, Alec
O’Donnell, Danna (incumbent Area D director)
Sharkey, Stan

Council (6 to be elected)
Best, Nicole
Eburne-Stoodley, Zak (x)
Krog, Neil (x)
Lafleur, Deborah
Leksinska, Anna
Mark, David
O’Doherty, Patrick
Thompson, Christine (x)
Zielinski, Rod

GREENWOOD
Mayor
Bolt, John (incumbent councillor)
Noll, Barry (x)

Council (4 to be elected)
Goddard, Mike
Hopkins, Carolina
Huisman, Clint
McLean, Jessica
Nathorst, Jim (x)
Shaw, Gerry
Stewart, Gary
Teramoto, Doug

KASLO
Mayor
Hewat, Suzan (x)
Van Mill, Henry (incumbent councillor)

Council (4 to be elected)
Beddow, Lynda
Bird, Erika
Brown, Matthew
Carruthers, Jonathan
Lang, Robert (x)
Leathwood, Molly (x)

MIDWAY
Mayor
Fromme, Martin (x)
McMynn, Doug

Council (4 to be elected)
Bryan, Gail
Dolman, Colleen
Dunsdon, Richard (x)
Metcalf, Darrin (x)
Morris, Ken
Pownall, Aaron
Willsey, Judy

MONTROSE
Mayor
Bouthillier, Lynda
Walsh, Mike (x)

Council (4 to be elected)
Berriault, Don
Caron, Paul (x)
Cook, Cindy (x)
Logan, Joyce
Steep, Rory (x)

NAKUSP
Mayor
Zeleznik, Tom (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Council (4 to be elected)
Edwards, Dolly (Dawn)
Hough, Mason
Knooihuizen, Tina
Law, Jo
McLaren-Caux, Aiden (x)
Myhal, Andreea
Youmans, Victoria

NELSON
Mayor
Buffery, John
Dooley, John (x)
Morrison, Janice (incumbent councillor)
Prior, Tom
Zeabin, Mike

Council (6 to be elected)
Hastings, Ainsleah
Logtenberg, Rik (x)
Page, Keith (x)
Payne, Leslie
Pineiro, Jesse
Raby, Brenton
Sutherland, Glenn
Tait, Kate
Wilkinson, Kyle
Woodward, Jesse (x)
Withdrew: Jeanes, Charles

NEW DENVER
Mayor
Casley, Leonard (x)
Fox, Heather

Council (4 to be elected)
Fyke, John (x)
Gustafson, Vern (x)
Hammond, Dannika
Law, Casey
Moss, Colin (x)

ROSSLAND
Mayor
Lafond, Kim
Morel, Andy (incumbent councillor)

Council (6 to be elected)
Boyce, Eliza
Evans, Paul
Horney, Richard
Humpherys, Craig
Kemick, Richard
Kwiatkowski, Lisa
Pistak, Brian
Provencal, Maya
Spooner, Stewart (x)
Thatcher, Tim
Troy, Sam
Weaver, Jeff

SALMO
Mayor
Heatlie, Jonathon (incumbent councillor)
Lockwood, Diana (x)

Council (4 to be elected)
Cox, Melanie
Lins, Jennifer (x)
Neil, Kenzie
Wallace, Todd
Williams, Anne

SILVERTON
Mayor
Ferguson, Colin (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Council (4 to be elected)
Denbok, Clarence (x)
Main, Leah (x)
Mills, Brian (x)
Paquin, Luce
Scaia, Margaret
Yofonoff, Arlene (x)

SLOCAN
Mayor
Fredrickson, Dave
Lunn, Jessica (x)

Council (4 to be elected)
Azu, Elizabeth
Baal, Steve
Bennett, Shanoon
Berinstein, Nicol
Buller, Ezra (x)
Buzolitch-Roy, Jeremi
Hird, Delaine
Knott, Jordan
Marshall, Heather
Matthew, Merina
Perriere, Madeleine (x)
Teare, Sophie
Van Bynen, Joanna

TRAIL
Mayor
Pasin, Lisa (x)
Jones, Colleen (incumbent councillor)

Council (6 to be elected)
Benson, Bev
Brown, Donovan
Butler, Paul (x)
Byle, Glen
Cashol, Nick
DeFerro, Bryan
Dobie, Carol (x)
Ganhda, Ravi
Hanson, Thea
Jones, Jeff
Martin, Terry
Richards, Rebecca
Wilson, Doug

WARFIELD
Mayor
Krest, Erika
Marino, Frank

Council (4 to be elected)
Amantea, Carolyn
Gage, Jaimie
Hill, Jim (x)
Masleck, Raymond (x)
Noone, Frank
Parkinson, Arlene (x)
Penner, Deb

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF CENTRAL KOOTENAY
Area A (East Shore-Wynndel)
Jackman, Garry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area B (Rural Creston)
Tierney, Roger
Wall, Tanya (x)

Area C (Rural Creston)
Casemore, Adam (x)
Vandenberghe, Kelly

Area D (Rural Kaslo)
Watson, Aimee (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area E (Rural Nelson)
Goldsbury, Reggie
Graham, Cheryl
Rye, Dan (incumbent Castlegar city councillor)
Veregin, Landon

Area F (Rural Nelson)
Newell, Tom (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area G (Rural Salmo)
Bundschuh, Anna
Cunningham, Hans (x)
Segall, Farrell

Area H (Slocan Valley)
Popoff, Walter (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area I (Rural Castlegar)
Davidoff, Andy (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area J (Lower Arrow-Columbia)
Hanegraaf, Henny
Tassone, Kimberly

Area K (Arrow Lakes)
Weatherhead, Teresa (Elected by acclamation)

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF KOOTENAY BOUNDARY
Area A (Beaver Valley)
Grieve, Ali (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area B (Genelle-Rivervale-Oasis)
Worley, Linda (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area C (Christina Lake)
McGregor, Grace (x)
Tomaszewski, Andreas

Area D (Rural Grand Forks)
Demski, Peter
O’Donnell, Danna (x)
Wiese, Linda

Area E (West Boundary)
Gee, Vicki (x)
Gibbs, Sharen
Glaser, Oliver

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SHUSWAP
Area B (includes Beaton and Trout Lake)
Brooks-Hill, David (x) (Elected by acclamation)

KOOTENAY COLUMBIA SCHOOL DISTRICT
Beaver Valley (2 to be elected)
Ganzert, Darrel (x)
McFarlane, Sean
Piccolo, Stephen (x)

Castlegar (Both elected by acclamation)
Fox, Gavin
Zaitsoff, Catherine (x)

Rural Castlegar (1 to be elected)
Ali, Kristin (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Rossland (Elected by acclamation)
Smith, Gordon (x)

Trail (Both elected by acclamation)
Hanik, Terry (x)
Wilson, Mark (x)

Warfield/Area B/Area J (1 to be elected)
Simister, Darilyn (Elected by acclamation)

KOOTENAY LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT
City of Nelson/Bealby Point (2 to be elected)
Braun, Tricia
Bremner, Julie
Garlow, Lesley
Krulitsky, Kathy
Shunter, Murray
Ziemer, Tamara

Rural Creston (2 to be elected)
Beebe, Cody (x)
Blackmore, Mary Jane
Gribbin, Allan (x)

Town of Creston
Etheridge, Kathy
Schein, Zarchi
Verhoeven, Clementus

Salmo/Taghum/Blewett
Chew, Susan (x) (Elected by acclamation)

East Shore/North Shore
Feldman, David
Trenaman, Lenora (x)

Slocan Valley/Bonnington
Duggan, Emily
Nazaroff, Sharon (x)

Kaslo-Lardeau
East, Dustin
Lang, Dawn (x)

BOUNDARY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Christina Lake
Hall, Shannon (Elected by acclamation)

Grand Forks (2 to be elected)
Massey, Jaime (x)
Nunn, Brandie
Rich, Valerie
Van Marck, Larisa (x)
Wilson, James

Rural Grand Forks
Bird, Bronwen (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Kettle Valley North
Zitko, Rose (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Kettle Valley East
Jepsen, Kathryn (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Kettle Valley West
Danyluk, Mark (x)
Lovett, Tamara

ARROW LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT
Southern Zone
Danyea, Simon (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Central Zone
Gascon, Stephen (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Eastern Zone
Farrell, Rhonda (x) (Elected by acclamation)

At large (Both elected by acclamation)
Dixon, Christine (x)
Murphy, Amanda

CORRECTION: An earlier version of this list erroneously stated that Mike Walsh had been acclaimed mayor of Montrose.